SAP’s vision is to help the world run better and improve people’s lives.
Criteria
Purpose and story85.7%
How they communicate80%
How they perform75%
How they behave67.9%
Connectivity100%
Criteria
Analysis
Purpose and story
86%
The purpose is a promise for all of this company’s stakeholders and is used consistently and effectively across all touchpoints. This promise encapsulates the entire brand story and purpose in a way that’s relevant and compelling. As a result, the purpose is inseparable from the brand, allowing all audiences to know and care about its commitment to creating shared value for its stakeholders.
What we look for
A clear and distinctive purpose and story are fundamental to a business’ success. They help people understand what a business does, how it does it and most importantly, why it does it. The more people understand and believe this purpose and story, the more they’ll engage with the brand.
We looked at the brand’s story and purpose and asked; is it clear? Does it help the business stand out from its competitors? And, finally, does it inspire and invite people to take part in it?
How they communicate
80%
Social channels are regularly updated with interesting and engaging content that gives updates on how this brand is achieving its purpose. It brings purpose to life for its followers by aligning it with much of the content that’s shared on its social channels. It also takes the opportunity to share some of its most recent developments and progress around its purpose.
What we look for
Putting time and effort into how a brand communicates its purpose shows an ongoing commitment. It also shows people outside of the organisation that it’s more than just marketing speak. It’s a core part of business as usual.
We looked at every communication channel that the brand uses to share its story. This included generalist channels like social media, websites and campaigns, and more specialist channels, such as the annual and sustainability reports.
How they perform
75%
There is a clear, holistic approach to measuring progress towards achieving the purpose. This keeps the company on track with their commitment to purpose, seeing it as more than just a marketing tool. By making this commitment, they build credibility for the purpose.
What we look for
Putting time and effort into how a brand communicates its purpose shows an ongoing commitment. It also shows people outside of the organisation that it’s more than just marketing speak. It’s a core part of business as usual.
We looked at every communication channel that the brand uses to share its story. This included generalist channels like social media, websites and campaigns, and more specialist channels, such as the annual and sustainability reports.
How they behave
68%
Case studies are used effectively to show how the brand’s purpose is impacting people’s lives across the world and in many diverse ways. They tell a story about purpose that metrics like KPIs can’t and help show the world the impact the business can have.
What we look for
Every business achieves its purpose through its people. A culture of purpose encourages everyone to focus on the goal that they, together as a business, are trying to achieve. This gives employees something to work towards.
We looked at all the parts of the business that employees and future employees are likely to interact with. We checked whether purpose is instilled in; the employee value proposition, leadership team statements, governance structures and the brand’s values, amongst others.
Connectivity
100%
This company’s purpose is shared incredibly consistently and coherently across all channels and to all audiences.
What we look for
It doesn’t matter where people interact with a brand’s purpose, it should always convey the same message. An inconsistent story will confuse the audience in and outside of the business. A consistent one will unify all of the brand’s stakeholders in support of achieving its purpose.
We assessed every aspect of the brand. This gave us real insight into if and how the purpose is communicated to different audiences and whether it’s consistent and coherent.
Want to know more, or have a chat about purpose? Get in touch.